Skip to main content
Fall 2023 Academic Recognition

Elementary School

Student's Name Grade School & Academic Awards Parent(s) 

Josiah Joseph Horlback

2nd

Rock Chapel Elementary

A/B Honor Roll

Cortney and Marquese Horlback

Grandmother: Min. Frances Pinckney

Alyanna James

2nd

Leadership Preparatory Academy

A/B Honor Roll and MAP Fall Reading Growth

Ayendi Childers

Grandmother: Demetra Childers

Aiden Peek

5th

Newton County STEAM Academy

All A’s Honor Roll, Junior Beta Club Inductee

Deacon James and Deaconess Patrice Peek

Catherine Emilia Perry

4th

Princeton Elementary

Outstanding Academic Honor Roll all Year, Principal’s List, Citizenship awards

Daphne Bullock

Christopher Smith

2nd

Kay R. Pace Elementary School of the Arts

The Spot Success Award, Principal's List, MAP testing Growth, Perfect Attendance

Chris and Komeisha Smith

Khrisette Smith

3rd

Kay R. Pace Elementary School of the Arts

A/B Honor Roll, MAP testing Growth, Perfect Attendance

Chris and Komeisha Smith

Middle School

Student's Name Grade School & Academic Awards Parent(s) 

Cameron Jeffries

8th

Davis Middle School

Principal’s List, A Honor Roll, Visual Arts Student of the Month (August), Veterans Day Program Emcee, National Junior Honor Society Co-President

Deacon Mendez and Deaconess Scherie Jeffries

Reagan Parks

8th

The Champion Middle School

Principal's List, All A's

Corey and Victoria Parks

April Janee Petty

6th

Chapel Hill Middle School

A/B Honor Roll, Orchestra Award

Shauntice Petty

Samia Peek

7th

Newton County STEAM Academy

A Honor Roll

Deacon James and Deaconess Patrice Peek

High School

Student's Name Grade      School & Academic Awards Parent(s)

Alecia Ruth Fluker

10th

Parkview High School

4.250 GPA, All A’s, Math and Science Honor Society

Deacon John and Deaconess Shelly-Ann Fluker

Jayla Kennedy

12th

Newton High School

All A’s

Deacon Emmry and Deaconess Jenea Kennedy

Trinity Todd

11th

Mountain View High School

Honor Roll 3 years in a row

Tara Chong and Carl Todd

College

Student's Name Grade      School & Academic Awards Parent(s)

Myles-Anthony Johnson

Sophomore

Claflin University

Dean's List, Sophomore Class President, Member of University Academic Affairs Committee

Sylvester and Yolanda Johnson

Autumn Jeffries

Freshman

Dillard University

3.785 GPA; Dean’s List; DU Pre-Health Program, Member; Jewel of Gentilly Community Panty, Volunteer; Sisters Keeping It Real Through Service (SKIRTS), Member; DU Chozen Praise Dance Team, Member; DU Chozen Praise Dance Team, Member

Deacon Mendez and Deaconess Scherie Jeffries

Janae Marshall

Junior

Georgia Southern University

Dean's List

Keenan and Sheila Marshall

Ayanna McKenzie Mitchell

Senior

Albany State University

3.6 GPA, Dean’s List, Research Assistant

Derrick and Monika Mitchell

Marcus Taylor

Sophomore

Albany State University

3.46 GPA

Mary Miles

    "God's grace and mercy allowed us to be the greatest church in the universe." ~Pastor Ward

    Site Mailing List

    Antioch-Lithonia Missionary Baptist Church
    2152 Rock Chapel Rd. | Lithonia, GA 30058 | PH: (770) 482-1277FAX:  (770) 482-1584