Skip to main content
Fall 2020 Academic Recognition

Elementary School

Student's Name Grade      School & Academic Awards Parent(s)

Cameron Jeffries

5th

CJ HICKS Elementary School

Principal's List (All A's), First Place Social Studies Fair (School & District Level)

Deacon Mendez and Deaconess Scherie Jeffries

Aiden Peek 2nd

Newton County Theme School

Met All Standards, Perfect Attendance

Deacon James and Deaconess Patrice Peek
Samia Peek 4th

Newton County Theme School

All A's, Perfect Attendance

Deacon James and Deaconess Patrice Peek

Middle School

Student's Name Grade School & Academic Awards Parent(s) 

Jaden Anthony

7th

Eagles Landing Christian Academy

All A's & B's

 Deacon Satrick and Deaconess Katrina Anthony                

Jaden Fort

6th

Shiloh Middle School

Honor Roll (3.0 GPA)

 Deacon Larry and Deaconess Sharon Fort 

Emmry Kennedy Jr.

6th

Veterans Memorial Middle School

All A's, Perfect Attendance

 Deacon Emmry and Deaconess Janea Kennedy 
Justin Thomas 6th

Atlanta Christian Academy

All A's and B's, Beta Club
Richard and Deborah Thomas

High School

Student's Name Grade      School & Academic Awards Parent(s)

Jordyn Brown

12th

Parkview High School

Honor Roll (3.8 GPA)

Carl and Shaunese Brown

Jordan Fort

10th

Shiloh High School

Honor Roll
 Deacon Larry and Deaconess Sharon Fort 

Kianna Irish

11th

Grayson High School

Honor Roll, Citizenship Award

Ken and Nicole Irish

Autumn Jeffries

10th

Rockdale Magnet School For Science And Technology

Honor Roll - 3.0 GPA, Regional Science Fair

Deacon Mendez and Deaconess Scherie Jeffries

Jayla Kennedy

9th

Newton High School

Honor Roll, ALAHNS Program

Deacon Emmry and Deaconess Jenea Kennedy

Shelia Marshall

12th 

South Gwinnett High School

Beta Club

Keenan and Shelia Marshall

James J.  Richards

9th

Eagles Landing Christian Academy

Honor Roll

Candice Richards

Sarah Thomas

10th

Greater Atlanta Christian School

Honor Roll- All A’s, NHS & Beta Club

Richard and Deborah Thomas

College

Student's Name Grade      School & Academic Awards Parent(s)

MyLena Bradley

Spelman College

Dean’s List- 3.6 GPA

Eddie and Saretha Bradley

Zoie Foston

Freshman

Albany State University

Dean’s List - 4.0 GPA

Masonic Horace Ruben Scholarship

Ron and Tenita Foston

Kenton Hayes

Junior

Georgia State University

Dean’s List – 3.9 GPA

Keina Hayes

Ayanna Mitchell

Freshman

Albany State University

Dean’s List

Derrick and Monkia Mitchell

Sierra Wynn

Freshman

Georgia Southern University

3.4 GPA

Todd and Donna Wynn

College Graduates

Christopher Manigault

North Carolina Central University

Parent - Tameka Gardner, Grandmother - Sally Gardner

Bachelors Degree of Business Administration

Malkom Xzavier Hayes

Valdosta State University

Parent - Keina Hayes

Bachelors of Science in Nursing

3.9 GPA

Sharik Akili Jones

University of Phoenix

Parents - Deacon and Deaconess Jones

Bachelors Degree in Business

3.4 GPA

    "God's grace and mercy allowed us to be the greatest church in the universe." ~Pastor Ward

    Site Mailing List

    Antioch-Lithonia Missionary Baptist Church
    2152 Rock Chapel Rd. | Lithonia, GA 30058 | PH: (770) 482-1277FAX:  (770) 482-1584